Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had gall bladder removed previously. Having burping, chest tightness, backpain in shoulder. GERD?

I had my gallbladder removed after hida scan showed my gallbladder wasn t functioning just under 2 years ago histology report showed chronic choelysistitis and imflamation, I was treated very badly. I have been getting alot of burping wind recently tight chest and upper right shoulder back pain . Could it be gerd is omeprosole the best thing to take.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, alisonvfaulkner,
I am glad that your gallbladder problem is behind you.
Your symtoms do suggest that you have GERD. Significant
number of patients with gallbladder problem also have
hiatus hernia . In your case it is possible that this may be true.
Although presence of hiatus hernia is not a requisite for GERD.
If the sphincter muscle at the junction of the esphagus and stomach
is week , this makes the acid from the stomach to back up into
the esophagus giving chest pain, heartburn etc.
If the reflux goes on untreated for a number of months , you could
develop ulcers (Erosions) in the esophagus and complications from
that including bleeding, scarring and blockage and after several years
evn cancer (Barrett's esophagus).
It is very important to find out how bad the damage from the acid is.
I suggest , first you get an upper GI x-ray series and if it shows problems,
you need endoscopy to look in and perhaps biopsy if needed.
Avoid aspirin, other NSAIDs such as Ibuprofen, Naproxen etc.
Avoid alcohol, excess caffeine, fatty foods and limit dairy products.
Omeprazole is a good drug. There are others also.
You need to take it about an hour to hour and a half before meals in the
morning and night to be effective.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor