Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had gall bladder removed, bile duct narrow, pain in breast bone, spasms, nauseated. Reason?

Just a little history....I am a 30 year old white female, Gallbladder taken out in 2008. Fine after that until 2010 same pain came back but nothing was showing up for a year until liver enzymes were elevated and I had stone in bile duct . They then discovered my bile duct was narrow and put a cut in it. Was fine again until Sept 2012. Now I have been sick for 4 months. ERCP showed bile duct was closed where they previously cut it and it formed its own hole to drain but they said it seems to be working just fine. However symptoms still here. Pain under breast bone constantly, pain under right breast going around to my back but also sometimes have spasms there. Also unable to eat and I am constantly nauseated. GI docs are unable to find out what is wrong. Everything is coming back normal from ultrasounds, CT Scan , MRI s, bloodwork. GI doc trying to send me out of town to a research hospital. Could this simply be something female like ovarian cyst or cancer that is just not showing up. I did rearch that problems with ovary problems is often mistaken for digestive problems. Please help! I have been unable to work due to this illness with severe pain and may lose my job and house during this already difficult time with my health.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is not a Cancer.You got operated for Gall stones and Common bile duct(CBD) stones.If at all any thing would have gone wrong with the second surgery like Stricture of CBD,you might have presented with Jaundice(Obstructive jaundice).If your Liver function tests are normal,nothing to worry.
It is not related to Ovaries.
Because of Two surgeries,adhesions might have been formed inside the abdominal cavity which may be causing pain.Until the pain is not associated with Distension of abdomen,Vomiting and Constipation,you need not bother.
As all your reports are normal,just relax
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor