Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had fracture L-1. Wearing coset back brace. Taking pain pills and muscle relaxers. Safe to return to work?

I fell out a window falling 15ft. two weeks ago. I fractured L-1. I was in ICU for only two day, there is no paralysis, just lots of pain. they released me with pain pills and muscle relaxers. I am wearing the coset back brace 24-7. I keep a heating pad on it through out the day since thats what makes it feel better. My boss is asking me to return to work. I am a back office medical assistant for a very busy endocrinologist. Is this safe?/ I did get a referrral to a back specialist but cant get in for another week or so.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
As per the description ,it seems that you have a STABLE fracture of L1 without any neurological deficit.
Your treatment with pain killers and Lumbar corset is going in the right direction but I also suggest you to take Calcium supplementation to hasten the process of bony consolidation.
It is advisable to keep the brace on for atleast 8 weeks. If you can bear the pain arising out of movements during your daily activities, then I think attending your work is not a contraindication.
Avoiding forward bending as it will worsen the condition.

Hope this information is helpful
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor