Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had foreplay, penetration but no ejaculation. Periods every two weeks. Chances of getting pregnant?

I was sexually active last night and the man was not wearing protection. I was not aware that he was going to try to have intercourse so when I realized what was happening I stopped so he did not ejaculate but he did get inside of me. I have my period every two weeks and I am supposed to get my period tomorrow, which I believe means that I would be ovulating either yesterday or today. There was foreplay leading up to this so I am scared that I may become pregnant from the sperm in pre-ejaculate . Do you have any suggestions to what I should do? Also, I am considering taking the morning after pill or plan B; but I have heard it is terrible for you from some non reliable sources. So if I do decide to take it can you tell me what the side affects are and if it is indeed really bad for you to take?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

One does not get periods within days of ovulating. Ovulation happens almost 14 days prior to the next period. Therefore, if you are expecting your period tomorrow, you are unlikely to ovulate today. Hope I am clear to you.

I agree to your conscience that you must be taking the morning after pill or plan B. Please take one to be safe.

The side effects of these pills are tender breasts, tiredness, nausea and vomiting but these last only for a short while. So, please go ahead and take one.

I hope this helps you. Take care!
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor