Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had foreplay, after periods. Does semen spread on outer vagina can cause pregnancy?

Hello Dr. It was my 7th day of period and me and my boyfriend had a foreplay, during foreplay he had the semen out, but now we are tensed that is it the chances that I can get pregnant? Is it possible to get pregnant this, of course we did not had intercourse, when he came to know that the semen is coming out he separated form me and we stop doing foreplay. We don t know white substance is my boyfriend or is it mine... Is it possible to that his semen spread on my outer part of my vagina and get pregnant? We don t know that his semen is entered in my vagina or not? so, we are tensed.Please reply...
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thank you for your query.
If you have been sexually active before, then yes, with ejaculation on the vagina, seminal fluid can enter and cause pregnancy.
However, the possibility is extremely remote.
in future, I would advise you to follow protected safe sex practice, and if you miss your period this time, please take a pregnancy test at the earliest.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor