Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had foot surgery, having flu symptoms, stopped taking pain medicine. Is it normal?

I had foot surgery two days ago, and now I have flu like symptoms with a temp of 95. I stopped taking the pain meds, is this normal or should I go to urgent care?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi, since u had surgery, you should not stop medicine without completing course. Fever and associated symptoms might b coz of that. Also you risk your operated wound with infection and slow healing by stopping medicine. Vist same doctor and let him evaluatethe wound coz he is the best judge to decide improving or worsening status of wound. Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 12 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor