Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had foot scar, have complications, infected, pus discharge. On antibiotics. Help?

I had foot surgery in January (fusion) and I have been dealing with an open scar that is slowing healing. Within 3 months I was to return to work but with the complications I've been having that has been extended. I have had to go back toy doctor twice now with an infection and he put me in antibiotics and antibiotic cream. Now it's been at least 2 weeks and it's still not all the way healed and I have puss coming out of the area again. Is this normal? I really want to get a second opinion to be sure that everything is okay. Is puss ok?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
It is infected so pus will be there,
The important thing is to get the culture and sensitivity of the pus for growth of organism.
antibiotics can be given based on this for a better and faster cure

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor