Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had foosh injury from accident. Wrist x-ray showed no fracture. How to get cured?

I a had a FOOSH incident 5 weeks ago now from my bicycle twice in one day. I had my wrist xrayed two weeks later and they saw no fractures . My wrist pain has been getting worse with time. I have a brace but do not like to wear it because it make the back side of my thumb numb. My hand is also odd feeling and restricted. My hand writing is getting worse and holding things and picking items up sucks. My pain is over the snuff box and tfcc area. I think i tore the scapholunate as well. Is there and easy way to tell with out an mri if i tore areas. I am a veteran and i have to wait on the slow system to get things looked at which is very frustating because I need my hand
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case.

As per your history there is possibility of TFCC/ligament injury.

It may subside with time.
Pain indicates inflammatory process or nerve compression.
I will advise you to do MRI and Ultrasound of wrist.
Till time you can start analgesic and crepe bandage support.
Clinical examination is required to suspect pattern of injury.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 17 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor