Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had food poisoning, got fever, took Advil, feels normal. Can I take regular food ?

I had food poisoning yesterday night and I felt horrible all of yesterday mostly because of my fever and such but towards 9pm I started feeling better after I had taken some Advil . And now I wake up this morning and I feel fine. I feel completely normal, so I was wondering since I feel alright is it ok for me to eat the food I regularly eat, eat fast good, or (junk food), drink alcohol, or smoke or anything like that? (Not saying I m going to do all that stuff I m just wondering if I were too would I be okay)
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
if it is food poisoning you cannot rely on this result
ned to get it treated full infection before you start normal diet
gi specific antibiotics antacids are neede for few days
eat non greesy non oily and non ftty food or few days till you start with things you wrote above
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor