Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had food poison. After that had a mild fever. Took Ofloxacin and ornidazole. Treatment?

Hi Doctor,
My daughter is 6yrs old. Yesterday she was vomiting and had a loose motion bcoz of food poision. After that she had a mild fever. I just gave her fever medicine thats it. Today she is fine. But my friends suggested me to give the following medicie Ofloxacin and ornidazole suspension , Ondansetron oral solution IP. Kindly advice me. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I wouldnt give her these medicines at this point. These are antibacterial and antiparasit drugs and it should be given if we have confirmed diagnosis. This sounds like viral gastroenteritis or food poisoning especially if her symptoms regressed so fast so these medicines wouldnt be effective at all. it can just make problems.
Ondansetro,the same...dont give it to her if she dont have nausea and vomiting now. I suugest to visit pediatrican if you want to start with medicines who will do test to prove the right causative agent.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query.
Due to diarrhea and vomiting there is loss of plenty of fluids from body.
With this loss of fluid we also loose many essential minerals form body.
Since child is fine according to you so medicine is not required at all ,but replacements of fluid is necessary.
O R S powder is o t s ( over the counter) product so please give this powder for 4-5 days 3-4 times in day.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor