Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had follicular carcinoma. Done full thyroidectomy. On mevothyroxine. Done TSH test. Cancer?

Hi, just looking for an answer please. My History is Follicular Carcinoma (diagnosed Nov 2007), full thyroidectomy Dec 2007. Radioactive Iodine treatment May 2008. Now taking 350mcg Levothyroxine daily.
I had a routine TSH blood test on Monday and had a phone call today to say that the Dr wants to talk to me. I asked what my results were and my TSH was > 0.02. I thought this was what my TSH should be after Thyroid cancer? Why would me Dr need to talk to me?

Thank you,
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

After thyroidectiomy and radioiodine therapy you were placed in Thyroid supression therapy.
For TSH suppression, for high-risk and intermediate-risk patients, the recommend TSH is below 0.1 mU/L, and, for low-risk patients TSH should be 0.1–0.5 mU/L.
So there is no need of worry regarding your TSH report.

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Well it isnt usual for folicullar cancer to recurr especailly after surgical therapy so I dont believe this is in your case. There can be TSH variations many years after cancer and deending on it your medicine dosage should be corrected. So probably you need to get new drug dosage. Cancer cant be verified by blood tets. At least ultrasounds should be done for that. So I dont think you should be concerned but you ll know everything after you consult your doctor.WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor