Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had follicle study, reports showed egg ruptured. Any chances of getting pregnant with twins?

Hello mam , I have 33-35 days cycle. my last PD was on 6th march. on 22march doctor has done my follicle study. In report it is writtem. Rt. ovary corpus lethal 24 mm Lt. ovary 9 mm Also doctor say egg has been ruptured. Now no use. What is the meaning of this. me and my husband are together since 11th day of my cycle. is there any chance of getting pregnant with twins or single.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly, I dont understand what is of no use.
You have not mentioned , what procedure was planned - IUI or something else ?
As per you report, ovulation has occurred.
If you have been sexually active around ovulation, chances of pregnancy are there.
If any ovulation inducting drug was used, then chances of twins are slightly higher.
However, if this was a natural cycle being monitored, then I fail to understand why you are anxious about a twin pregnancy.
Please provide further details for comment.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor