Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had flu, white spot on tonsil. What are the possibilities for this to be cancer?

I went to a clinic because I was sick with the flu . When the NP checked my mouth she saw something on my tonsil , a white spot. She recommended me to go to see my doctor so he can referr me to an ENT. I have never noticed anything on tonsil before neither the nurse the last time I was at the doctor. What are the possibilities for this to be cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
mere presence of white patch on tonsil does not mean it has to be tumor or cancer.
you had history of upper respiratory tract infection where tonsil might also have been infected and developed patch .
cancer in tonsil is very very rare, it will present with pain, or other symptoms.
no need to worry now, get examined by ent specialist for further diagnosis and management,
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor