Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had flu earlier. Nausea, nosebleed. Negative pregnancy test. Have IUD. Symptoms of flu?

My name is Jenna. My son had the flu last Thursday and was better in a day. I then got the flu the following Monday (only vomiting one time). I've felt better and I can eat, but I have been nauseas all week now. Last night I had a random bloody nose (I've probably had 3 in my lifetime). I took a pregnancy test and it was negative. I also have an IUD for birth control. Is this just continuous symptoms of the stomach flu I had earlier?
Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

the symptoms you are describing are those of flu.its not pregnancy.
these symptoms will last from a week to 10 days.

during this time i suggest you to-
1.drink lots of fluid
2.take antibiotics
3.take rest.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor