Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had flu, cough, fever, lymph node infection, took medicine, loss of appetite, fatigue. What could be wrong?

2 weeks ago, I had flu and then cough and then fever. Fever was on and off for the first week until I went to the doctors. He said I had lymph node infection. Around the time I just started taking my medicine, I noticed my loss of appetite, fatigue, dizziness and nausea. Especially when I have been staring at things whih are too close or when I stand up. I just finished my medication given end of last week except for the antibiotics, which I finised earlier this week. I also noticed that burping would relieve my dizziness and nausa momentarily and sometimes, it makes me feel like I need to go to the toilet and pass motion. Whats wrong?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You must take antibiotics for the infection and see an ENT specialist.
You need to get done a tissue diagnosis of the enlarged lymph nodes ---
Fine needle aspiration cytology- in this the tissue of the lymph node is aspirated by a needle and then checked under the microscope.
You can also get done - if your doctor advise you an excision biopsy of the lymph nodes and then the tissue diagnosis can be done .
You must get these tests done as you are getting loss of appetite etc.
There are few blood tests also like CBC,ESR and even Chest Xray is needed to be done.
If in doubt do reply
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor