Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had fits. Tests show Calcified Granuloma in brain. Cause and cure?

my dad age is 51 yrs had a fits suddenly during work (cooking ) never had fits before this, we have taken CT scan , EEG and other common test and found that BP, sugar, hemoglobin are normal but observed that calcified granuloma seen in left parafacline region in brain. Dr told to take rest and given eption tablet. what is the cause of calcfied granuloma ? what has to be done when the fits repeat ? any first aid required during fits? how long tablets has to be taken? is it removable or it leads any other disease if it is remain? any precaution can be taken to avoid fits? Pls guide us?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Please find the response point by point



what is the cause of calcfied granuloma ?

Ans: Most likely it is due to infection by a worm called as neurocysticercosis



what has to be done when the fits repeat ?

Ask your doctor to optimize the dose of Eptoin. During fits, just turn him to a side. Donot give water in his mouth. He will automatically recover within 5-10 minutes. If he doesn't recover by them, take him to a hospital.



any first aid required during fits? Most of the fits generally recover within the time limit i mentioned earlier. No first aid is required



how long tablets has to be taken? preferably for 2-3 years

is it removable or it leads any other disease if it is remain?

It does not need to be removed. It will not cause any other problem



any precaution can be taken to avoid fits? Pls guide us? Take the Eptoin tablet regularly without missing. Avoid driving, swimming for about 6 months at least



Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor