Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had fisture operation. Pain while passing stools and blood. Surgery? Medicine?

hi ,iam yamini iam 27yrs old when i was 15yrs i had fisture operation , after than i had no pain but now again pain is there and while passing tools blood is coming , is it possible that i might have got piles again, do i have to go for another surgery, i want it to get cure by medicine can you suggest any medicine kindly help me
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If the pain is similar to the one you have had with anal fissure, this condition is with you again. Pain while passing the stool and fresh bright red blood in the stool indicate this disease.
As it is caused by hard stool, constipation and pushing hard on stool, to get healed this condition, you need to avoid constipation and hard stool.
Here is what you should do:
- increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake
- increase physical activity (it greatly stimulates bowels to work)
- have sitz baths with Quercus Cortex twice a day
- wash your anus after every stool
- use stool softeners if necessary
- do not push hard on stool
- get Nitroglycerine cream and Xylocaine gel from your doctor

Such treated fissure should heal in a week or so. If not, surgery should be considered.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor