Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had first, but protected sex. Can I use ipills to avoid pregnancy?

hello doctor..
i recently had sex for the first time with my lover. we even used condoms and he is sure that there was no leakage.
but doctor, i m really afraid of getting pregnant. my lover suggested me for ipills but m scared to use that also.
i m 17 and i guess it was my first time thats why m so frightened.
pls doctor guide me.. pls answer me fast..
thank u..
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The possibility of pregnancy is less according to your history.
If you had intercourse during the non-ovulatory period, the risk will decrease further.
If you had intercourse during ovulatory period, and if you are having any doubt about the contraceptive methods used, you can go for i pill within 72 hours of the act.
Remember you should not use I pill frequently, there should be at-least two months gap from pill to pill.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor