Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had fever, painful urination. Took ceprofloxacin. Urine analysis and blood work done. Should I go for more analysis?

I had fever and pain during urination and feeling that i didn t complete urination I took ceprofloxacin 500mg for 5 days then ceprofloxacin250mg for another five days and i felt some colic at my right side and i made ultrasound the doctor said bilateral small renal graves with no back-pressure changes at both sides ....may need some urine assessment i made urine analysis I had Blood: (++) and pus cells 80-90 with large clumps/H.P.F The question is do i need more analysis or ct or what?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Your report suggests urinary tract infection. In view of development of right colic pain it is necessary to rule out renal stones. If the ultrasound scan revealed no stones, you need to get an X-ray KUB done. X-ray will be an easier option than CT scan to rule out a renal stone.
In addition an urine culture and sensitivity to test to ascertain infective organism and renal functions need to be done.

As far as treatment is concerned, a course of sensitive antibiotic is essential. Antiinflammatory drugs can be used for symptom relief. In addition drinking plenty of fluids along with cranberry juice will benefit you.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor