Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had fever, diarrhea. Minor typhoid. Precautions?

My 12.5 year daughter recently had minor typhoid as per blood sample taken bythe doctor on 28th fEB,13. sHE HAD A HIGH FEVER AS 104 DEGREE BU THAT CAME DOWN In two days. On 1st & 2nd Feb she had as stool passing very frequently. Now she is OK. Doctor is continuing on her medicines and he is advising her for injection also. Please suggest which injector is to taken for how may years and what is te cost. What precautions should be taken in food so that she should not get it again
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Now that your child has recovered from the minor typhoid infection .Most probably her docter is talking about the typhoid vaccination .If taken it will give protection for 3 yrs.And typhoid per se is caused from eating contamined uncooked food ,water and also it is known that the salmonella bacteria can survive in ice cubes so avoid eating from such joints.The Vaccine is not very costly and the advantages of protection is plenty.
take Care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very difficult to say which injection is the doctor prescribing. I hope you mean that the doctor is advising your daughter to take the typhoid vaccine. If it is typhoid vaccine then it can be given after about 4-6 weeks after your daughter becomes afebrile. The vaccine containing Vi antigen has to be taken every 3 years and even adults should also take the vaccine, which they unfortunately do not take.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor