Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had fever, cough, diarrhea after having unprotected sex. Have swollen anterior cervical lymph node. Is there risk of HIV?

Hi, i had protected sex with my ex 4 months ago. i remember having a one day of fever and a cough 7 weeks after. the cough went away 3 weeks after. a cough developed 3 weeks ago n i had 2 days of diarrhea a few days after the cough developed. during this period i had no fever. soon after the diarrhea stopped on its own, i developed occasional aches in my muscles n joints. about a week ago i developed a swollen anterior cervical lymph node. throughout the 4 months had no noticeable rash. i have been waking up in the middle of the night and unable to fall asleep after. i'm assuming that is why i feel tired in the day.

i have heard that my ex might have been cheating on me.

am i at risk of HIV?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

In the question, it is mentioned as unprotected sex.
But in the presentation, it is mentioned as protected sex.

If it is a protected sex from the beginning to end, then your chance to get HIV is negligible and your symptoms may not be related to HIV.
If your sex is unprotected one, it is better to have a blood check up for HIV and rule out the same. If you had unprotected sex the risk for HIV cannot be ruled out. Symptoms could be due to HIV primary infection if there is risk.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor