Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had fat transplant from tummy to my breast. Done UCG, FNAC and blood tests. What can be done?

i had fat transplant from tummy to my breast 8-9 months ago, now from last 3-4 months i m suffering from pain & hardness in my both the breasts..........after all my UCG, FNAC and blood tests doctor came to know that there is no cancer and tumour in my breasts but again the lumps and pain is there in breasts and ever not able to touch at all bcoz of the pain.........please help me what should i do
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

If cancer has been ruled out, the pain and lumpy sensation after fat grafting can be due to fat necrosis. This can cause hardness and pain and it usually subsides with time.
Pain can also be due to fibroadenosis in which the breast tissue becomes very sensitive to hormonal changes. You can take vitamin E capsules as they help in pain reduction.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor