Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had eyelid surgery including ptosis, blepharoplasty, fat transfer above eyes and cheeks. White heads on eyelashes. Reason?

I had eyelid surgery 3 and 1/2 months ago, the surgery includes ( ptosis , upper and lower blepharoplasty and fat transfer on both above my eyes and cheeks. After the surgery, I am able to see much better and look 10 years younger. I went for a check up 3 months later and my surgeon removed a cycst and pulled some remaining undissoved stiches. I told him that i had some white stuff on my lashes bue he said he did not see any and did not know what that was. I had a regular annual check-up yesterday. MY ophthalmologist examed me eye and said the surgery went real well and he did not see anything wrong in my eye but he could nod explain the white heads stick to my eye lashes either. The conner of my eyes are still feeling tight and scraching, which I assume is the part of the healing process. should I concern with the white heads?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM .
I assume that post surgically you must have hesitated in cleaning your eyes and that would have caused Blepharitis.

All you need is a proper lid hygiene .
- give warm compresses twice a day(10mins) for a week
- clean the lid margins with Johnsons baby shampoo twice a day for 15 days
- consult your ophthalmologist for the need of Antibiotic ointment for topical application and Omega supplements.

It should heal with the above .If still persisting then you might require a course of oral Antibiotics for the same. Avoid rubbing of eyes and stay healthy. Take care.

Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor