Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had eye surgery, vision good, feels stone in eye, one eye vision decreased. What to do?

Hello. I had an eye surgery about 3 months ago and i feel little shake in one eye but the vision range is very good ,and what should i say that i washed my eye with water next day i had the surgery because i feel something like a very small stone in my eye . is that have an effect .and what should i do next. And I noticed that the other eye I feel that the vision little decreased.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Post operatively,irritation or discomfort especially over the corners of the eye is very common. But need not worry about it.Try using a good lubricant eyedrops(Refresh Tears/ Tears Naturalle Forte/Aquasurge eye drops) once every 3 hrs in the affected eye for a day. If the irritation persists then consult your eye doctor directly to look for any dust particle inside the eye.

Any decreased vision in other eye must be examined for cataract changes( if it was not operated before) or any power changes( refraction) and retinal status to find the cause.

Hope this helps. Take care :-).
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Kothari's  Response

Its never a good idea to wash your eyes immediately after surgery. A good chance of infection is there if you do not follow your doctor's advise. anyways since its 3 months after the surgery and u r vision is good, you have escaped.

the shake in the eye cannot be attributed to any of the above things. there is really no such thing associated with the surgery. It maybe that either your glass prescription is not proper or they are not properly made.

i will advise you to visit your surgeon again.

hope this helps and get well soon
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor