Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had evacuation of 13 weeks pregnancy, now stomach pain. Scan now shows corpus luteum cyst. What to do ?

Hi, i have evacuation of 13 weeks pregnancy 4weeks ago now the problem is am stomach pain so i went for scan the resault says a normal-sized and anterveted uterus with homogenous echopatter. It measures about 61*42mm in lenth and AP diameter respectively.there is no cyesis or fibroid seen.there is moderate fluit collection in the pouch of douglas which could be suggested of PID and there are cystic masses at the right ovaries measuring about 46*40mm and 30*40mm in cross diameter.these are corpus luteum cyst.the left overy is free.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your ultrasound findings :
- Uterus came back to normal size. No retained products.
-Sometimes fluid collection in pouch of Douglas seen for few weeks after abortion.
But as you are having pain abdomen better to rule out pelvic infection.
-During pregnancy the ovulated follicles forms corpus luteum of pregnancy and they will remain for weeks.
Your corpus luteal cysts probably representing them.
These will usually regress soon without the need of medicines.
So consult gynecologist once, if she diagnoses presence of pelvic infection, go for antibiotics with her advice.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor