Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had epileptic attacks as a child, improvement after treatment, not on medicines since years, want to conceive. Precautions to be taken?

I had epilepsy fits twice during 9th standard in school. I was under proper medication for 4 years after that. My condition improved after that. My medication was stopped by my doctor. I didn t had any fits since I left my medicine (9 years). Now I am married and planning to concieve. So, want to ask you - what precautions should I take in order to avoid my future baby suffer from epilepsy or any abnormalities? Due to medication, my body became a little weak specially strength in bones. So, how can I improve my health and strength in bones? I want to deliver a healthy baby, so a little concerned. Please suggest for any tips which I should take, since I have 6 months to prepare myself. Thanks a lot for your help in advance!!
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi shely,
thanks for writing to us.
Given your complaints, I do not think your child is at increased risk of getting epilepsy. If it has been 9 years since you stopped the medication, it should not be causing the weakness in bones. that could be due to a deficiency in Vitamin D and calcium. So see your physician and get a consult. In addition, you should have a healthy and balanced diet, practice stress reduction exercises and exercise regularly.
also, take Tablet folic acid 5 mg 1 tablet once daily. This helps reduce risk of defects in children.
Do not get worried, You and your child would be fine
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor