Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had endoscopy to remove benign carcinoid in duodenum, still have pain, sore throat, ribs. Matter of concern?

I had a endoscopy to remove a benign carcinoid in my duodenum 2 days ago. I still have a sore throat and my ribs are sore. It hurts when I clear my throat or cough also. Although I have a tickle in my throat, I have not coughed much. I have no fever. Is the pain something I should be concerned about? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your sore throat could be because of minimal trauma that may have occured or little friction that may have been there while the endoscope was travelling through your throat. It will heal soon. You may do some saline gargles and chew a cough lozenge.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor