Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had endometrium biopsy due to heavy bleeding. Have disorder profilerarive endometrium. Precautions?

Hi, Dr Grief, i just had an endometrium biopsy and due to my heavy bleeding ,but the diagnoses indicates that i have a , what precaution can i take lifestyle, and desperately wants to have kids in a year, will it affect my chances. My sexual life is really suffering and want to know if there are help.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Disordered proliferative endometrium is not a major disease.
it will respond easily to hormonal management ( generally cyclical progesterone therapy given each month during particular days ).
Disordered endometrium generally indicates a problem in ovulation also, hence that might affect your fertility.
once the condition is adequately treated with hormones, it might get cured totally.
consult your gynecologist for detailed evaluation and treatment.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor