Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had endometrioid cyst surgery. Taking deviry 10mg. Safe to have sex few month after surgery?

hello sir, I m 22 years old and i had an endometroid cyst surgery in both ovaries(right ovary cyst is 6.4cm and left ovary cyst is 1.3cm) before 3 months i m continuing Deviry 10mg to stop my period for 3 months.sir i want to know that is it safe to do sex after 3 monthes of my surgery.Is there any risks by oral sex or anal sex or any risks regarding my pregnancy later...?I m really very tensed about it sir.plz help me.waiting for ur reply.Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes its safe to have intercorse 3 months after surgery provided you yourself are comfortable with it. no pain etc.....and other means like oral and anal are perfectly fine...they dont have to do anything with the endometriosis surgery amd for future pregnancy...try to conceive as soon as possible because the best results for ovulation and fertility are seen in 6 months after the surgery for endometriosis
Answered: Fri, 6 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor