Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Had embryos transferred. HCG level increased, cramps, spotting, had blood taken out. Help?

On Mar 23 I had 3 embryos transferred (frozen 5 day b). On apr 7th my hCG level was 1073 and a scan scheduled for Apr 30th. April 18 I had a gush of blood, huge thumb size clots (2) and mild cramping. It lasted a couple of hours and today, April 19th just spotting. I had my blood taken and will again on Monday to see if my hCG is dropping. Is there any chance I could still be carrying at least one baby
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Firstly, what you describe sadly sounds like a miscarriage.
The bleeding, passage of clots and cramping all goes in favour of a miscarriage.
Mostly, you would have aborted by now.
There is a very slight possibility of carrying a baby right now, going by your description.
You need to wait till your repeat B HCG levels reported.
There is no point of stressing out till then.
Please be positive and keep calm.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor