Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had embryo transfer 7 days back. Feel like twinges in abdomen, heartburn, headache. Is it normal?

I am 7 days post embryo transfer ... I have only had symptoms that feel like twinges in my abdominal area, heartburn , and just today a headache. I have had no tenderness in my breast, no nausea , no spotting and I am fearful that my IVF with ICSI did not take. I had 6 fertilized embryos transfered - I did not have any illnesses or symptoms with my 2 other pregnancies, however, they were natural.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  851
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Abdominal cramps are often felt post embryo transfer. You can test for pregnancy by the end of 9 days after embryo transfer. You seem to be experiencing symptoms of anxiety; your headache and heart burn indicate that. Try to maintain calm and wait for a couple of days to see the results. You may not experience any symptoms right now even if the process is a success as it is early; also it depends on whether you have the habit of experiencing symptoms, which you do not, as evidenced by your past pregnancies. Wish you success.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor