Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had elevated LFT parameters previously. Stopped drinking, underwent treatment. Levels reduced. Advised to stop medicines. Opinion?

sir , i had under gone treatment for liver as MY GGT level was 350 plus but SGPT n SGOT test were slighter above normal and was told by DR that this is due to high intake of alchol sir now i totally stopped taking alchol and undergone treatment for more than one year but three month back a super specialist Dr stopped d medicines and advice me active lifen not to worry about GGT high level n adv not to take alchole. sir now my GGT report is142 SGOT is 69 n SGPt is73 pl advice me wat to do
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
if there is fall tendention then medicines arent necessary anymore and you should stop it and continue with healthy lifestyle. if there is aggravation after this, you start with medicines again,but it is always recommended to use drugs as less as possible.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor