Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had eczema. Dry patches on face. Using cetaphil cleanser, steroid. Suggestion?

Hello, I recently suffered from a bout of eczema with dry patches over my face for the first doc prescribed a steriod cream n it worked now I have stopped usage as told..I use Cetaphil cleanser, Spectraban sensitive sunscreen and Aquasoft cream as prescribed but the marks left by eczema are still there what should I do ? Also when can I get back to using normal products or should I only use prescribed products ? Apart from the Eczema i have combination skin with an oily T zone which still gets oily and I feel cetaphil is too mild n dosent clean deeply...Can you please suggest me a skincare regimen n products for my skin type ??
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome yo healthcare magic.
The marks left behind by eczema will subside with 2 months usually .
The treatment prescribed by your doctor seems to be fine. If you feel cetaphil as too mild, you couldcyry cetaphil OS which is meant for oily skin or A- derma foaming cleanser. You can continue using the same sunscreen or switch to a gel based one if this causes breakouts on your combination skin. I suggest you continue the same regime as eczema may recur when skin is exposed to harsh products.
Hope this helped you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor