Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic pregnancy removed. Pain in left side due to cyst. Worried about losing second ovary

i am hellen from ethiopia .i have ectopic pregnacy 4 weeks back in the right side and remove the and i have pain in the lift side and i have cyst around 3-4 c and there is pine in that side.i am 30 yr old and i am scare of lossing my second ovary .do you have something to say for me please
no payment system from ethiopia
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Helen,

Ectopic pregnancy is a possibility but it usually does not require the removal of an ovary. What the problem could be in your case is that the operation caused you to get some irritation in the bowel or some injury in the area. Do not be alarmed and please consult a good gynecologist. tell them that you do not want the ovary to be removed. Then, they will be able to tell you the best course of action. I Wish you the best of luck.

Dr Vineet
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor