Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic pregnancy. Right tube partially blown. Have high testosterone, PCOS. Chances of pregnancy?

I am 31 and have had an etopic pregnancy at 29yrs...with the etopic the right tube was partially blown and the left is there...(slightly in tack)...what are my chances of concieving again naturally......I have extremely normal periods but wild hormones...testerone level is high...............(misdiagnosis) with PCOS .........really want children and all I have been told is keep taking birthcontrol ...you are still you......have been trying to concieve since the etopic in 2010
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
You have been trying to conceive for 3 years now.
Firstly, consult a reputed Infertility practitioner.
Evaluate cause of your high testosterone ( mostly it should be PCOS ) - have complete hormonal profile done including Day 2 FSH and LH, SHBG , DHEAS, Fasting insulin, Glucose tolerance test, Prolactin, Thyroid hormone profile, AMH ( to check ovarian reserve - because even the ovary might be damaged in ectopic pregnancy ).
With just one patent tube, your chances of natural conception are less than normal.
Have your husband's semen analysis done.
You might require a diagnostic laparoscopy or an HSG to evaluate current status of your fallopian tubes.
Ovulation studies should be done and documented.
I think you should take recourse to IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) if natural conception has not yet occurred, but that is after your tubal patency testing.
Take care and all the best.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor