Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic. HSG shows minimal dilatation of fallopian tube. Minimal loculated peritoneal spill

i had an ectopic.. my right tube was ruptured.. salpingectomy and my left tube blocked ... 2 weeks ago i do HSG . and the result is.. (the right fallopian tube showed minimal dilatation in its distal 1/3rd, the fallopian tube is blocked most probably secondary to the surgery & partial salpingectomy. no peritoneal spill is seen on the right side.) there is moderate dilatation of the fimbrial end of the left tube consistent with hydrosalpinx. minimal loculated peritoneal spill is seen on this side. no evidence of free peritoneal spill seen. thank you... reply must .... i have no card
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As per the HSG report, it appears that the left Fallopian tube also is partially blocked probably secondary to some infection. The right tube obviously remains blocked since you had a salpingectomy. If you are anxious to conceive, in this scenario, the best thing to do would be to assess the tubal motility, removal of any blocks in the left tube through laparoscopy and if not possible, think of the possibility of IVF with egg retrieval to by pass the tubal factor. Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 25 May 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor