Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had ecoptic surgery, pain in stitches, stomach, uterine fibroid. Is my uterus need to be removed?

hello my is nilopher I am having uterine fibroid in the posterior wall of uterus . my problem is that 12years back I had ecoptic surgery now I am having pain in stiches and my stomach is like 4 or 5 month pregnancy I am feeling diffcult to move or bent .my doctors r telling me to remove uterus because I am having bulky of fibroid.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello welcome to HCM
Thanks for the query.
You have not mentioned about your age and the size of the fibroid and sonography findings.
Most fibroids do not require treatment unless they are causing symptoms. After Menopause most of the fibroids shrink and unusual to cause problems later.
Symptomatic fibroids can be treated by
1) Medication to shrink the tumour like Danazol, aromatase inhibitors ,etc
2)Ultasound and MRI guided radiofrequency ablation.
3)Myomectomy laproscopic or Hysteroscopic.
4)Uterine artery embolisation.
Ultasound and MRI guided radiofrequency ablation is a potential option for women who have fibroids, have completed child-bearing and want to avoid a hysterectomy.
Hysterectomy was the classical method of treating fibroids. Although it is now recommended only as last option.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor