Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had ears pierced. Pain when touching, redness, no pus. Scared about infection

Hi.I got my ears pierced about 3 months ago.I cleaned them every once per month.When i touch at the back of the earring,my ear will start to hurt.When i want to put the earring back in, it really hurts.Like a stinging feeling.It will take a few hours to push the earring in slowly.It will become quite red but no puss is seen.It only happen to my right ear.My left ear is fine.It is quite pain but is very tolerable when putting the earring in.Im scared that i might have an infection.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Nabiilah
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been having pain in the back of your ear for the last few months. Although, it will be tough for us to make a diagnosis without examining you, we suspect it might be a case of inflammation or keloid. Keloids are raised and look shiny and dome-shaped, ranging in color from pink to red. Some keloids become quite large and unsightly. Aside from causing potential cosmetic problems, these exuberant scars tend to be itchy, tender, or even painful to the touch. Therefore, we would would recommend you to get in touch with your Doctor and get it examined. Keloids can be easily treated. Hope this helped
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor