Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had early period with cramps, now spotting, nausea, bloating, headache. Had tube removed, ectopic pregnancy. Take HPT?

Hi Dr. Grief,
I had a full period March 4th-9th. I wasn't expecting my next period until the same day in April cause my cycles are about 30-32 days long. I got my period on March 31st with severe cramps the fist day but it only lasted 2 1/2 days. Today I started light pink spotting. I have had one tube removed from and erupted ectopic pregnancy. My boyfriend and I have been using the pull out method for birth control for the past year and a half and I haven't gotten pregnant. I took a HPT about 4 days ago and it was negative. I have been having some nausea, lower back pain, bloating and light cramps, headaches, frequency urination and fatigue. Should I take another HPT and when should I take it?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

With a history of ectopic pregnancy, any

irregular bleeding or delay menses warrants

a detail investigation of pregnancy.

Pregnancy test is very sensitive after the expected

date of menses or after missing a period. More so,

use of early morning urine for testing would increase

the sensitivity.

If teh test is positive, you need to immediately do an

ultrasound to determine the location of the pregnancy

and if it is negative you will need to meet your doctor for

an evaluation.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor