Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had early miscarriage in the recent past, bleed slightly dark on working hard. Could I still be pregnant?

i have taken 4 urine tests which have given me the same results 1-2 weeks pregnant, i have approached a medical centre for a blood test my HCG level was 14.4 the dr said i was pregnant how ever the next day i started getting cramps and bleeding with clots, i went to the hospital and the doctor assumed i was getting my regular periods he refused a urine test as well as a blood test. in about two days later i went for a blood test and my HCG dropped to 3 and the doctor said I ve had an early miscarriage . This is not my normal period blood i had blood clots for 3 days and my bleeding stopped so did the clots how ever every time i seem to work hard i bleed slightly but dark. could i still be pregnant?? as this has happened to many people but they seem to have a healthy pregnancy
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Since your hCG levels have shown a decline, it is most likely that you have miscarried. The persistence of the bleeding could be due to retained products of conception. I advice you to get an examination with your gynecologist and get a sonogram to decipher the cause. If the hCG levels do not drop, even with bleeding, there is a possibility of viable pregnancy, which can be safeguarded with proper care. You may take further suggestions from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor