Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had dry mouth, no appetite, dizzy, migraine. Taking duromine. Now having heartburn and swollen face. Reason?

Hi iv just started taking duromine first day was fine just had a dry mouth no appetite . Second day felt dizziness and a migraine shortness of breath. I couldn t Handel the symptoms so iv disposed of the duramine. It s now been two days since iv been off it and I still have the same symptoms and more I now have a hear burn and swollen face
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It seems like it was allergic reaction or side effct of duromine. You need to stop this drug and find alternative. Symtopms may persist for several days,but if this lasts longer you need to see doctors for further tests. If you experience breath9ing difficulties and dizziness again you need to go to ER.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor