Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had double discectmy L5S1, have sharp pain in tailbone. Solution for pain?

3 years ago I have had double discectmy L5S1 and I have recovered fine, in fact I started working after 2 months. Now it has been one year; one and off I have sharp pain and I cant sleep because of the pain in the tail bone. I have had some shots there, which took the pain off for 3 months only. I have started to havre a lot of pain again. I am afraid to take the shots again as I have read some bad stuff. what should I do or where should I go
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The sharp pain in the tailbone that you have may not be related to lumbar discectomy that you had. This can be due to an inflammation of coccyx which can be relieved by mild pain killers.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor