Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had done liposuction, lump over stomach. Going through cession, no improvement. What do i do?

I had done traditional liposuction since 8 weeks there is lump like rod over the stomach with triactive laser there is improvement l did 10 cession but it still present .plastic surgeonr rather than my surgeon advice me to continue more 5 cession but my surgent advice wait for at least 3 months and later we may need to do miniliposuction to this arealto distruct the fibrous tisue.l am depressed l don t know what should l do as the cession cost is expensive and may not correct the lump and I am also afraid from miniliposuction complication.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. The most common side effect after liposuction is having lumps over abdomen and we commonly see people with such lumps and usually they all will undergo other miniliposuction to get rid of it. I will agree with your doctor as wait for atleast 3 months and then if you still feel that it is irritable for you then you can go for miniliposution. Take suggestions of your doctors and nothing to worry much as you are facing a common cosmetical problem after liposuction which doesnt harm you. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor