Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had done IUI, unsuccessful, took clomid, done ovulation induction. What can i do next?

Hi Dr Lundi, I had an IUI done to me this month and it was not sucessful. I was prescribed clomid (day 2 onwards) and the got an Marionol injection to boost the growth of the follicles on day 11 of my cycle. Day 12 the follicle was 22mm. Then I got Choriom 5000 injection 36 hours before my insemination . My question is what to do next? I have done ovulation induction 5 times and this was first insemination. I don t feel like I am getting any results and doctor does not see any reason for me not becoming pregnant. I had a blighted ovum pregnancy after the first oi and then one very early miscarriage so it seems I can become pregnant but something is not working. What would you suggest on doing?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
You have not clarified if you ovulated.
The follicle size on day 12 was optimum for rupture, was ovulation confirmed ?
If yes, and you still have not conceived inspite of ovulating all 5 cycles, then next step is to go for a laparoscopy and hysteroscopy.
This will evaluate the patency of the fallopian tubes.
If the tubes are blocked, then IVF should be strongly considered.
Otherwise, you can go for a couple of cycles more of stimulation and IUI.
As such, even after 6 cycles of stimulation / IUI, IVF is the next logical step.
Please bear in mind that miscarriages also can lead to tubal block.
Is your husband's semen analysis fine ?
What has been your response in terms of ovulation to the stimulation cycles ?
Please write in with more details at -
In general, maintain an ideal BMI.
Take regular folic acid supplements, and avoid stress.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor