Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had discontinued yaz, started again. No period, pregnancy test negative. What is it?

Hi I have been taking yaz for 6 months. After the 6th month I stopped for one month and continued taking yaz on the 8th month. I have been spottin for almost a month now and have not yet gotten my period as normal, it should occur on the 2nd white pill of the Yaz conticeptive. I have taken a pregnancy test and it is negative. Any explanations for this?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After stoppage of the pill it will take sometime for regularization of the periods.
As you again started pills after one month, it might have led to some hormonal imbalance leading to inter-menstrual spotting.
If you had any unprotected intercourse during the pill free period there is possibility of pregnancy.
So you once go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, you continue with Yaz, the spotting can subside soon.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor