Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had diarrhea and on Lo loestrin fe, taking medication. Will this interrupt my birth control pill?

I am on lo loestrin fe , and had diarrhea approx 10 days ago. It lasted less than 24hours, but I had one or two episodes within a few hours of taking my pill . I take the pill at the exact same time every day. I am worrying myself into a state... What is the likelihood that such an episode would interrupt the effectiveness of my birth control?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Presence of diarrhea will not affect the efficacy of birth control pill . The pill would have been absorbed in sufficient quantity before getting passed in stools.
I hope it helped

Take care
Dr T Shobha
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor