Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had depo shot, trying to conceive, periods late, scanty bleeding. Chances of pregnancy?

i had my last depo shot nov 2011 and have been trying for a baby since my periods are usualy regualar and last around 5 days and usualy very heavy day and night this month i had a bleed 3 days late and only heavy for one day no bleeding at all during the night, but 3days of scanty on and off pink/bright red blood , is there a possibility i could be pregnant and when to take a test?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild irregular bleeding and spotting that you are having is more likely to be due to the side effect of the depo shot that you took in the month of November. The symptoms are not likely to be due to a pregnancy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor