Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had dental bone graft. Having orthostatic hypotension issues. History of migraines, Hashimoto's. Related to oral surgery?

Hello, I received a dental bone graft (actually 2 side by side) during oral surgery to remove several impacted wisdom teeth first week of Nov. 2012. First week of Dec. 2012, I began having Orthostatic Hypotension issues (confirmed at clinic & ER). Could this be related to the oral surgery or graft? Age 39, other potentially relevent history, migraines (under control with meds from Neuro), autoimmune connective tissue disease undifferentiated (not currently showing ANY signs of flaring) up to date with Rheum. Hashimoto s Hypothyroidism & just had labs for Endocrinology-all is well there. Up until this, I ve been very active, healthy-enough in appearance (about 20 pounds above my ideal weight but, slowly working on bringing that down the right ways, no crash diets, etc), 5 3/4 & 150lbs, mom of a 4 yo, extremely busy stay at home mom & wife, thank you in advance for any insight.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM ,
Orthostatic hypotension or postural fall in blood pressure is often related to other medical problems as you have stated like diabetes, autoimmune disorders ,endocrinological disorder and it is even a side effect of antidepressant drugs.your physician can better relate these two.
Fall in the blood pressure cannot be related to placement of dental bone grafts or removal of wisdom tooth. though i suggest you get an OPG radiograph done which will show if there is any infection near the placement of graft or other vital structures.
i suggest you to consult a physician and evaluate the symptoms. take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor