Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had dengue, infection in tonsils, swelling in lymph nodes in shoulder, weightloss. Visible blue veins on palm, pain in fingers. HIV?

hi dr. i had protected sex in aug 2012,the day i had sex the same night i had fever...wich remains fr 2 to 5 days after i was tested +ve for NS1, dengue fever ....i fully recoverded after 10 days ..but after 12 to15 days i had much weakness was unable to walk wich remains for 2 months...durning same month i had tonsillits wich again remains for 1 month ,i had antiboitcs but no relief ,after that i had garlic ,then had some relief...but there is still slight infection in my tonsills..along with swelling in sm lymph nodes on my shoulders and in my cervical ,m worried that i might had been expossed to hiv ,,,,dr m so worried that m unable to concentrate on my studies and my exms ar on head.......again since last week there ar very visible blue veins on my plam,with slight pain in my fingers......m so worried dr...what should i do ..i used to go to gyum...but m unable to put up weight as i was worried ...suggest me dr....
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

If your sexual exposure during August is an absolutely protected one from the beginning to end (intact position of condom over the penis without any tear), then you need not worry about HIV. If you have any doubt about the protection, then you better have a screening for HIV infection. Otherwise it is not necessary.

Your dengue fever, subsequent tonsillitis, lymph node enlargement, weakness may not be necessarily due to HIV, but may be due to air born infection from the lady contact herself or from elsewhere.

Unnecessary worry about HIV only the cause for your lack of concentration in your studies and the lack of the performance in the gym.

To get yourself clear, have a HIV screening and with the negative test every problem will come to an end.

Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor