Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had dengue fever, had high fever, platelets count abnormal, itching on body, no rashes. Is this normal?

My daughter Nidhi, aged 21 years is just completing the 7th day of her encounter with the dengue fever here in NOIDA, a town next to New Delhi, the capital of India. Her fever ran for 6 straight days and platelet counts (done daily) were 140,000, 131,000, 118,000, 118,000, 110,000 and 90,000 till yesterday morning, and then 88,000 yesterday evening. She passed the whole of yesterday (Fri, Oct 12) in relative comfort, with almost no fever, and off the intravenous solutions. The doctor attending to her told us she could be discharged this morning. However, since early morning today (3 hours before writing of this query) she is having itching sensation on her body, though no rashes seem visible. Is this cause for concern, or normal winding down symptoms of the debilitating fever? Given the series of platelet counts above, should we expect platelet counts to go down further. Nidhi does not have any other health complications from the past, and is a normally active girl. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ..
Thanks for your query to Health Care Magic ...

I read your query and I would suggest her to get treatment for another 2 days and could get discharged if platelet count shows improvement .
The main treatment of dengue is by intravenous fluids and antibiotics and medications to reduce symptomatic fever .
Do not try to scrach the areas of itching as bleeding is complication in dengue.
Doctors will provide you antiallergic medications to reduce itching .

I would recommend to stay for another two days and get checked for platelet count if it decreases without improvement then more care and attention has to be provided to prevent furthur worsoning of dengue .

Hope this information is useful.
Thanks & Take Care .
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor